Long Island Electricians

Electrical Panel Upgrades on Long Island

The home inspector's report for the split level in Levittown has one line circled in red, "fuse box, recommend replacement," and the buyer's insurance agent wants it gone before closing. Most panel swaps take about a day. The meter, the service cable and the grounding behind the box are what move the price.

Get free quotes

Utility Meter Main breaker Panel Lights Outlets Dedicated circuit
Power comes off the PSEG Long Island line, through the meter and the main breaker, and splits into the branch circuits. A panel job replaces the box in the middle. A service upgrade also replaces the meter socket and the cable feeding it.

A panel replacement on Long Island runs from about $1,800 for a straight 100 amp swap to $5,800 or a bit more for a 200 amp upgrade with a new meter socket, cable and grounding. Those are the ranges two Long Island electricians publish for 2026. The low end is a panel changed on an open basement wall. The high end is a house where the meter has to move.

What local electricians publish for a new panel

JobInstalled priceSource
100 amp panel replacement$1,800 to $3,200Long Island Electric Co., 2026 price page
Panel upgrade, typical job$2,000 to $5,000Strong Island Electric, New Hyde Park, Jul 2026
100 to 200 amps, basic swap$2,500 to $3,500Haines Electric, Lido Beach, Feb 2026
200 amps with new service cable and grounding$3,500 to $4,500Haines Electric, Feb 2026
200 amps with the meter moved and a new mast$4,500 to $6,000 and upHaines Electric, Feb 2026
200 amps turnkey, permit, inspection and PSEG cutover included$3,200 to $5,800Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
400 amp service$6,500 to $12,000Long Island Electric Co., 2026 price page

Long Island Electric Co. also breaks its turnkey price into parts, which helps when you compare quotes that are laid out differently:

Line itemPriceSource
Panel, meter pan and breakers$700 to $1,400Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
Labor, two electricians for one to two days$1,800 to $2,800Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
Permit$150 to $350 (Nassau villages $150 to $250, Suffolk towns $200 to $350)Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
Final inspection$85 to $185Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
Moving the meteradd $600 to $1,200Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
New service mastadd $400 to $800Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
Grounding upgradeadd $150 to $300Long Island Electric Co., Mar 2026
AFCI or GFCI breakersadd $35 to $60 per circuitLong Island Electric Co., Mar 2026

Why two houses on the same block get different quotes

Haines Electric lists the things that push a panel job up. An old 100 amp service with aluminum cable, a rusted meter socket or poor grounding means more parts and more hours. Where the panel sits matters too: an open basement wall is the cheapest spot, a finished basement or garage costs more, and a tight closet or a move to an outside wall costs the most.

The other big swing is whether the amperage changes. Swapping a worn panel for a new one of the same size is a job between you, the electrician and the inspector. Going from 100 to 200 amps brings PSEG Long Island in, and that is where most of the waiting happens.

Signs an old panel or fuse box is due

The Electrical Safety Foundation (ESFI) lists these as reasons to call a licensed electrician:

  • breakers that trip often, or fuses that keep needing replacement
  • lights that dim or flicker
  • switch plates or outlet covers that feel hot or look discolored, or a smell like hot plastic
  • sparks, buzzing or sizzling from the panel, a switch or an outlet
  • fuses or breakers rated higher than the circuit they protect, which ESFI calls an overrated panel

Strong Island Electric adds a panel that feels warm, and lights that flicker when a big appliance kicks on. Planning to add a charger, central air or a heat pump is the other common reason. PSEG Long Island asks to hear from you before an EV charger goes in, and before a house switches to heat pumps as its main heat.

When the service size changes, PSEG gets involved

PSEG Long Island needs an Electrical Inspection Certificate before it sets a new meter or service. It usually replies within three business days with a project reference number, and it says most requests are done in three to five weeks. Fees over $1,000 and all deposits have to be paid by bank check or money order, not a credit card. Long Island Electric Co. counts a quote that leaves you to call PSEG yourself as a red flag. The electrician should handle it.

Permits and the inspection on Long Island

Haines Electric says virtually every town and incorporated village in Nassau requires a permit for panel work, and that the permit has to be pulled by a licensed master electrician registered with that town or village. The inspection itself is usually done by a private electrical inspection agency rather than the town building inspector. Our guide to electrical inspection agencies lists the ones Brookhaven, Islip and New Hyde Park accept.

Licensing works differently in the two counties. Nassau County Consumer Affairs says towns, cities and villages license electricians in Nassau, and Suffolk County licenses master electricians countywide. Our license guide shows how to look up each one.

Put these to every electrician who quotes

  • Is the permit on the quote in writing, with the fee?
  • Which inspection agency will you use, and will I get a copy of the certificate?
  • Will you file with PSEG Long Island and schedule the meter work?
  • What brand of panel, and how many spaces will be left open after my circuits?
  • Does the price include grounding, new service cable, surge protection and a labeled directory? Haines Electric warns that low quotes sometimes leave those out.
  • How many hours will the power be off, and on what day?

Quotes that should make you pause

Long Island Electric Co. says any turnkey 200 amp quote under $2,800 in 2026 almost always skips something, usually the permit. It suggests reading a much cheaper quote line by line. A quote with no line for the inspection is another warning sign.

Be wary of anyone who gives you a “Nassau County electrical license” number. Nassau County Consumer Affairs says electricians in Nassau are licensed by the towns, cities and villages, so the license should name one of them.

Help paying for a panel

NYSERDA’s EmPower+ program covers electrical service and wiring upgrades for income-eligible owners and renters of one to four family homes. On Long Island, low income households can get the work done at no cost up to $14,000 per project, and moderate income households get 50% covered up to $7,000. NYSERDA’s Sustainable Futures program can add up to $5,000 for a panel box and up to $2,500 for a wiring upgrade on top of those caps. Applications go through NYSERDA’s MyEnergy portal, or call 866-NYSERDA.

Jobs that ride along with a new panel

Electricians who replace panels in Nassau and Suffolk

Sorted by Google review count from the October 2026 Maps snapshot. The license line shows whether we have matched each company to a town, village or county license yet.

BQ Electric (Best Quality Electric)

Based inHicksville, Nassau County

Google 5.0 from 906 Google reviews

Hours on GoogleOpen 24 hours

LicenseChecked: Nassau #3545 (City of Long Beach, exp. 11/30/2026)

Get a quote

E.H. Haines Electric

Based inLido Beach, Nassau County

Google 4.9 from 278 Google reviews

Hours on Googledaily 12am-11:50pm

LicenseChecked: Nassau #EL-3124 (City of Long Beach, exp. 11/30/2027)

Get a quote

Panel upgrade questions

How much does a panel upgrade cost on Long Island?

Haines Electric in Lido Beach puts most 200 amp upgrades in Nassau at $2,500 to $5,500 (February 2026). Long Island Electric Co. in Hempstead quotes $3,200 to $5,800 turnkey, with the permit, inspection and PSEG Long Island cutover included, and lists a 100 amp panel replacement at $1,800 to $3,200.

How long is the power off?

Haines Electric says most upgrades take about a day, with the power shut off for part of it and the utility visit scheduled ahead. If the service size changes, PSEG Long Island says most of its service requests are finished in three to five weeks, so the paperwork takes longer than the work.

Do I need a permit to replace my panel?

Yes. Haines Electric says virtually every town and incorporated village in Nassau requires a permit for electrical work, and that the permit has to be pulled by a licensed master electrician registered in that town or village. One for one swaps of a switch or outlet are the usual exception.

Is 100 amp service still enough?

For many houses it is. Long Island Electric Co. says the move to 200 amps is usually driven by new central air, a heat pump, an EV charger, a pool, solar, or an old Federal Pacific or Zinsco panel.

How long does a new panel last?

Haines Electric says a properly installed panel should last 30 to 40 years.

Where the panel prices and rules come from

Long Island Electricians

CheckedOctober 2026
  1. Haines Electric, How Much Does a 200-Amp Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in Nassau County (Feb 2026)
  2. Long Island Electric Co., Panel Upgrade Cost on Long Island (Mar 10, 2026, updated Apr 12, 2026)
  3. Long Island Electric Co., How Much Does Electrical Cost? Long Island Pricing (2026)
  4. Strong Island Electric (Skaggs-Walsh), Electrical Panel Upgrade in Nassau County (Jul 2026)
  5. Haines Electric, Do I Need a Permit for Electrical Work in Nassau County (Aug 2025)
  6. Electrical Safety Foundation International, home electrical inspection and warning signs
  7. PSEG Long Island, Electrification Guideline (PDF)
  8. PSEG Long Island, Building and Renovation Services FAQ
  9. PSEG Long Island, Residential Charger Rebate
  10. National Grid, Long Island Generator Safety (PDF)
  11. NYSERDA, EmPower+
  12. Nassau County Consumer Affairs, Jurisdiction
  13. Suffolk County Consumer Affairs, Licensing
Get free quotes